Feature request: complete contract button

Amiga Game
Post Reply
Chritoph
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2022 9:29 pm

Feature request: complete contract button

Post by Chritoph »

So if I am in the market and select the correct good to complete a contract, there are two handshake buttons.
For one I need to set the amount myself, and pushing the button trades the number I selected.
Sadly, the other one does nothing.
Example:
20230403_214851.jpg
The one at the bottom does nothing in my screenshot.
The top right handshake one neither.

Idea: the top right one just tries completing the contract, selling my grain as required.
Chritoph
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2022 9:29 pm

Re: Feature request: complete contract button

Post by Chritoph »

Why is this relevant?
Well, now it becomes relevant:
20230403_215444.jpg
Pushing "one more" 56 times is sooooo annoying. :shock:
Just enable those extra "close deal" buttons and trading is way faster. 8-)

P'etty Please!
User avatar
Aged Code
Developer
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2022 10:58 am
Location: Studio
Contact:

Re: Feature request: complete contract button

Post by Aged Code »

Sure, good idea! It'll be implemented soon :thumbsup

Btw. You don't have to push 56 times the button, just press and hold the Numlock + and see what happens ;)
Chritoph
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2022 9:29 pm

Re: Feature request: complete contract button

Post by Chritoph »

Yeah, that's already much better, thanks!
But for those with an A600 :mrgreen:
User avatar
Aged Code
Developer
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2022 10:58 am
Location: Studio
Contact:

Re: Feature request: complete contract button

Post by Aged Code »

Unfortunately, the A600 needs a USB keyboard for that 😁
User avatar
CptJohnArcher
B-Tester
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2021 12:20 pm
Location: Dresden / Germany

Re: Feature request: complete contract button

Post by CptJohnArcher »

I second this feature, as I asked Piotr for sth similar already. But I really like the idea of using the upper handshake icons for that.

A keyboard shortcut would be neat, too. I already suggested - in case of contracts - pushing Shift + Arrow the first time does not fill it to the max but just until the contract is fulfilled. If i pushed it again (second time) it is filled to the max. Possible? Good? :-)

I play a lot with the keyboard, and NUM PLUS/NUM MINUS is not so precise in all situations.
User avatar
CptJohnArcher
B-Tester
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2021 12:20 pm
Location: Dresden / Germany

Re: Feature request: complete contract button

Post by CptJohnArcher »

Thanks a lot for implementing this (for future reference: in version 0.9.21 (07.04.2023)). :-)
User avatar
Predseda
B-Tester
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2021 6:46 pm
Location: Prague / CZ
Contact:

Re: Feature request: complete contract button

Post by Predseda »

This and double-shift buy/sell makes trading super comfy :thumbsup
Post Reply